IOM Immigration & Residency

Immigration and Residency
UK immigration rules are extended to the Isle of Man for regulating the entry into and the stay of persons in the Isle of Man. The Isle of Man government positively encourages economic growth and has attracted a wide variety of international businesses. As a result many individuals have also decided to relocate to the Isle of Man. Since 2010, the Isle of Man has operated a points-based system (PBS) in line with UK legislation. There are four tiers under the PBS system, the first two of which will be of interest to high-net-worth individuals intending to settle and/or invest in the Isle of Man:

  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category requires an investment of at least £200,000 in a new or existing business that is registered in and pays tax in the Isle of Man. After the initial three-year period, a holder can apply for an extension of the Leave to Remain in the Isle of Man for a further two years. After five years the individual can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the Isle of Man;
  • Tier 1 Investor visa requires an investment of at least £2 million into a “permissible investment” in the Isle of Man. After the initial three-year period, a holder can apply for an extension of the Leave to Remain in the Isle of Man for a further two years. After five years the individual can apply for ILR in the Isle of Man. ILR can be accelerated to three years if an individual invests £5 million and two years if an individual invests £10 million.

The Isle of Man government currently permits non-residents to purchase and own real estate on the island without restriction.


Share this story


Middle East Focus – May 2019

  • FDI surge in Dubai driven by high-tech and innovative businesses
  • Abu Dhabi permits foreigners to own freehold properties in investment areas
  • UAE/Saudi Arabia double tax treaty comes into force

Follow us

Sovereign Trust (Gibraltar) Limited
Tel: +350 200 76173