United Kingdom Citizenship

LOCATION
Western Europe

CAPITAL
London

TIME DIFFERENCE
GMT 0

TOTAL AREA
243,610 km2

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS
0-14: 17.3%, 15-64: 66.2%,
65+: 16.5%;

LANGUAGES
English

RELIGIONS
Christian: 71.6%, Muslim: 2.7%,
Hindu: 1.0%, other:
1.6%, Unspecified: 23.1%

GOVERNMENT TYPE
Constitutional Monarchy and
Commonwealth realm

CURRENCY
British Pound (GBP)

EXCHANGE RATE:
0.6176 GBP = 1 USD


63,047,162
Population Growth
0.553%
$36,600
GDP ( per capita)
GDP (purchasing power parity)
$2.29 trillion USD (2011)
173
Visa free countries

Overview

The UK Immigrant Investor Program was created by the UK Government in 1994 to attract high net worth individuals and their families to immigrate by making a substantial investment in the UK.

The Tier 1 Investor Program is designed to allow investors to enter the UK for a time dependent on the level of the investment. After the prescribed time an applicant can either extend their visa or apply for settlement.

Qualifications

As of April 2011, UK Border Agency introduced a three level tier investment option.

The different tier levels are designed to allow those applicants with higher financial resources to
gain settlement in the UK faster by giving them the option to invest higher amounts than what was
previously available.

To qualify for the United Kingdom Immigrant Investor Program you must satisfy one of the following
prescribed investment levels:

Net Personal Assets
£4,000,000
£10,000,000
£20,000,000
Investment
£2,000,000
£5,000,000
£10,000,000

 

 

 

Program Benefits

The remaining criteria are:

  • Being able to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependents without taking employment (other than self employment or business).
  • You must make the UK your main home. You do not need to spend all your time in the UK but you
    should spend at least 50% (6 out of 12 months) there in order to maintain your visa status.

Program Benefits

  • One of the highest standards of living in the world and a member of the G8 group of countries.
  • A diverse and multi-cultural society, represented by large cultural and ethnic communities.
  • US$ 350,000 – Family with up to 5 dependents (spouse+4 children
  • US$ 450,000 – Family with up to 7 dependents (spouse+6 children
  • A high standard of education with a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions.
  • One of the best free medical care services in the world.
  • As a member of the European Union, the UK will unlock greater business opportunities throughout Europe. At its heart, London is unrivaled as a financial business center.
  • An attractive tax regime for high net worth individuals classed as “UK resident, non-domicile”.
  • The travel mobility and security of a UK passport.

Investment Options
The investment options available to clients in order to qualify as an Investor in the UK, are the
following:

Full investment
Applicant must invest no less than 75% of the specified investment amount of his capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

The remaining 25% should be invested in the UK by purchasing assets or by maintaining the money
deposited in a UK regulated financial institution.

Financed investment
Applicant’s assets may not be readily available as cash, or converting them to cash may not be the best financial decision at the moment. Our immigration agent can arrange financing through a major UK-based Investment Bank to help clients meet the investment requirements.

Applicants choosing the financing option must invest the entire 100% in governmental bonds.

According to the list below, the higher the investment (thus the net personal assets required) the faster the client will obtain the ILR.

Net Personal Assets: £4,000,000
Full Investment: £2,000,000
Stay for settlement (ILR): 5 years

Net Personal Assets: £10,000,000
Full Investment: £5,000,000
Stay for settlement (ILR): 3 years

Net Personal Assets: £20,000,000
Full Investment: £10,000,000
Stay for settlement (ILR): 2 years

The financing amount will be confirmed based on the prevailing cost of financing at the time of reception of the applicant’s complete application file.

United Kingdom Tier 1 Entrepreneurial Program
Qualifying applicants can enjoy a 3 year UK Visa which can be extended for 2 years if basic criteria
are met. Effectively the applicant secures a 5 years Residency Visa with an opportunity to secure
permanent residency for themselves and their family.

An applicant need only invest a minimum of £200,000 which must be invested into a new or existing
UK business. The applicant must be actively involved as a director of the business and the investment
must ultimately create 2 jobs within a 12 months period. The applicant must reach the required level
of English language (IELTS level 4). The entry cost is now 10% of a Tier 1 Investment Visa which as of
the 6th November is £2M.

Through recognised, tried and tested partners, Sovereign have access to a raft of qualifying investment
opportunities, therefore a fast track UK Entrepreneurial Visa can be facilitated efficiently and cost
effectively.

Procedures and Timelines

The application process summarized below is based on the requirements that need to be followed for a visa application of a foreign investor in the UK.

The procedure can be broken down into nine basic steps. Some of them require the client’s involvement, while others are performed by our immigration agent or the UK financial institution on the grounds of the power of attorney(s) given by the main applicant. All of the steps are dependent on the successful completion of the previous step.

PHASE I
Investment Financing

  • STEP 1
    File preparation and submission. Application fees are paid at this stage.

  • STEP 2
    Our immigration agent prepares a Financial intelligence Report for the bank to assess and complete due diligence.

  • STEP 3
    Once the bank is satisfied, the client is issued a Pre-Approval Letter.

  • STEP 4
    Investment transfer by the main applicant.

  • STEP 5
    Upon receipt of the funds the bank issues a confirmation letter for the assets’ verification allowing the applicant to proceed to Phase II.

PHASE 2
Visa Application

  • STEP 6
    Application for Tier 1 Visa is prepared and lodged with UK Border Agency in applicant’s country of residence.

  • STEP 7
    Applicant and family will be required to submit to biometrics at the UK Border Agency, where visa application was lodged.

  • STEP 8
    Once application is approved, applicant and family present original
    passports for visa labels to be stamped.

  • STEP 9
    Upon landing in the UK, applicant must present himself at the bank to complete investment procedure.

The above timeline is an estimate based on our experience with previous clients and is provided for information purposes only. Any changes that may occur, which may or may not affect an applicant’s processing, will not be the responsibility of our immigration agent or Sovereign. Governments can experience large volumes of applications, local authorities can modify required documents and/or processing delays, are some of the factors that may affect timings. Processing times will vary depending on where the application has been filed.

Application Fees

Application fees charged by the UK government and professional fees charged by our immigration agent are subject to change therefore verify by emailing us at info@SovereignGroup.com for the most up-to-date information.

Citizenship Requirements

Persons who have lived in the UK for 5 years or more can be eligible to apply for citizenship, if they have met the strict residency requirements as follows:

  • Absence of no more than 90 days (3 months) in the last 12 months before application. The total number of days absent from the UK for the entire 5 year qualifying period should not exceed 450 days. (Equals 15 months averaging 3 months out of every 12 months. i.e. 75% of your time.)
  • Good character including no breach of immigration laws.
  • Demonstrate knowledge of life in the UK and basic level of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic languages.

For more information email info@SovereignGroup.com or click here to find your nearest office.


DISCLAIMER – © The Sovereign Group 2014

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the details contained herein are correct and up-to-date, this information does not constitute legal or other professional advice. We do not accept any responsibility, legal or otherwise, for any error or omission.


Share this story


Follow us

Sovereign Trust (Gibraltar) Limited
Tel: +350 200 76173